For enquiries, please call us on 01404 812229

Festive Offer : Get 10% off before Monday 17th December. Use Code : BOWHOHO at checkout.

Privacy Policy

Bowhayes Trees are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with.  The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you. 

Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the Act’)

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data. 

 

Use and collection of personal information

Our site uses Google Analytics, this collects and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used.  When you visit the Site, we recognise only your domain name and not your e-mail address. We will see your e-mail address only if you fill out the Online Contact Form, send us an e-mail message or send us your email address.

If you provide personally identifiable information about yourself such as your name, address, telephone number (“Personal Data”) by registering on a page, by completing an Online Contact Form, placing an order through our site or by email or telephone, by filling out a survey, by emailing us or otherwise by voluntarily telling us about yourself or your activities, we will collect and retain that Personal Information.  We will only use it for the reason you contacted us, for example if you ask for the newsletter you will only get the newsletter, if you wanted products delivered, we won’t add you to the newsletter list etc.

Our newsletter is a subscription only newsletter, occasionally we will send you offers, updates and general information about the products that we sell.  We use Mailchimp to generate our newsletter and your personal data will be stored with them for that purpose only.  Mailchimp offer a data processing agreement for EU/EEA and Swiss customers or non-EU/EEA and Swiss customers processing data on behalf of EU/EEA and Swiss individuals. And in accordance with the GDPR regulation adhere to the data processing requirements.  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy. At the bottom of our newsletter emails is the option to unsubscribe, however you can unsubscribe anytime by email us at contact@bowhayestrees.co.uk.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We can reassure you that all efforts are taken to ensure that it is safe, as required by the UK Data Protection Legislation; we follow strict security measures in the storage and disclosure of Personal Information to prevent unauthorised access.  We never sell, rent, or share your information with anyone else.  However, with regards to order(s) we will share personal data with our delivery companies or if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

When you view the Site we store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “Cookie”. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored on your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to tailor the Site to reflect your interests and preferences. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.  To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’.  Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you.  This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits. 

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed.  If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.  You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive.  However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work.  This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.  Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies. 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.  Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, fax or post.  Our phone number is 01404 812229, or you can e-mail us on contact@bowhayestrees.co.uk.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

 

General

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 or EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Bowhayes Trees, Bowhayes Farm, Venn Ottery, Ottery St Mary, Devon EX11 1RY.  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.